KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

sodium-dependant glucose transporter

Italian translation: il trasportatore di glucosio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sodium-dependant glucose transporter
Italian translation:il trasportatore di glucosio
Entered by: Bilingualduo

17:50 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / dietary carbohydrates and diseases
English term or phrase: sodium-dependant glucose transporter
the sodium-dependant glucose transporter - SGLT1 - is responsible for the active transport of glucose or galactose with an equimolar amount of sodium against a concentration gradient into the cytoplasm of the enterocyte.
Giorgia P
il trasportatore di glucosio
Explanation:
sodio-dipendente o anche Na(+)-dipendente.
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il trasportatore di glucosio
Bilingualduo
4cotrasportatore di glucosio sodio-dipendenteombretta.m


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotrasportatore di glucosio sodio-dipendente


Explanation:
Spero che ti possa servire.
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! Ho fatto confusione con il copia-incolla nei riferimenti; naturalmente uno dei due http:// va anteposto al primo URL!


    users.unimi.it/~berra1/Sacchi/sito/ Proposte_di_tesi_dottorato.htm
    Reference: http://gungadin.cs.brandeis.edu/~weiluo/main3.htm
ombretta.m
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il trasportatore di glucosio


Explanation:
sodio-dipendente o anche Na(+)-dipendente.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521