KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

fasting concentration

Italian translation: concentrazione a digiuno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fasting concentration
Italian translation:concentrazione a digiuno
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

18:24 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / dietary carbohydrates and diseases
English term or phrase: fasting concentration
The glycemic response is defined as the incremental area under the blood glucose response curve, ignoring the area beneath the FASTING CONCENTRATION i.e.: the area beneath the curve).


(concentrazione a digiuno ??)
Giorgia P
concentrazione a digiuno
Explanation:
si', e' quello
Selected response from:

Guy D'Aloia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentrazione a digiuno
Guy D'Aloia
4confermo...Anna Beria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrazione a digiuno


Explanation:
si', e' quello

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confermo...


Explanation:
concentrazione a digiuno

solo per segnalarti un sito che contiene compendi in italiano, inglese e russo di articoli scientifici recenti. Vedi:


STEATOSI EPATICA- Effetto della riduzione di ferro nei pazienti intolleranti agli zuccheri con evidenza clinica di steatosi epatica non alcolica.
APRILE 2002
La netta riduzione del ferro ottenuta mediante salassi ha provocato 40%-55% di miglioramento della concentrazione a digiuno e dopo stimolazione con glucosio dei livelli plasmatici di insulina e ha riportato quasi alla norma la transaminasi glutammicopiruvica (alanina aminotransferasi). (Facchini et al., Gastroenterology, 122, 931, 2002).


    Reference: http://www.malattieepatiche.it/it/asp/news.asp?Codice=318
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 139