KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

toe entrapment

Italian translation: Attenzione ai piedi: pericolo di schiacciamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe entrapment
Italian translation:Attenzione ai piedi: pericolo di schiacciamento
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

18:43 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / Macchinari medicali
English term or phrase: toe entrapment
Toe Entrapment Warning
Installation of the weight distribution modifications increases the likelihood of toe injury to the operator...
Raffaella Juan
Attenzione ai piedi: pericolo di schiacciamento
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per il tuo aiuto. Mi è stato molto utile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Attenzione: pericolo di lesioni alle dita dei piedi
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1Attenzione ai piedi: pericolo di schiacciamento
Adriana Esposito
4Attenzione ai piedi!Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attenzione ai piedi: pericolo di schiacciamento


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:3CXbutAMXyoC:www.sicurl...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Grazie per il tuo aiuto. Mi è stato molto utile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy D'Aloia
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attenzione ai piedi!


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it for a title, and then include the 'toe entrapment' concept in the sentence below.

HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attenzione: pericolo di lesioni alle dita dei piedi


Explanation:
poiché si parla specificatamente di "dita"...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

neutral  Adriana Esposito: mica si possono schiacciare i talloni, in una macchina....:o)
9 hrs
  -> vero, ma io ho imparato che con le apparecchiature è meglio essere il più precisi possibile!

agree  acadia
9 hrs