KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

discite

English translation: discitis, diskitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:discite
English translation:discitis, diskitis
Entered by: luskie

08:59 Jun 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: discite
termine medico
Iolanda
discitis
Explanation:
Se hai bisogno, come credo, dell'inglese. Discitis o anche disc infection: fa parte delle complicanze postoperatorie di tipo infettivo degli interventi sull'ernia del disco.

UCLA NEUROSURGERY | Spinal Disorders & Diseases - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... What is the treatment for discitis? ... Antibiotics - treat with IV antibiotics for an
arbitrary period of time, usually 4-6 weeks, followed with oral antibiotics ...
www.neurosurgery.medsch.ucla.edu/Diagnoses/ Spinal/SpinalDis_13.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



disc infection
The disc space following discectomy contains remnants of disc and, for several weeks after surgery, blood and other body fluid that is a perfect growth medium (environment) for bacteria and other microorganisms.
TIME
Disc infection is usually recognized only several days or even weeks after a lumbar microdiscectomy/
top
CAUSE
Three of the more important causes of disc infection following lumbar microdiscectomy are: 
1. intraoperative contamination 
2. post operative and 
3. from the blood
top
CONSEQUENCE
Patient\'s with disc infections are typically febrile (with fever).   Severe infections can be associated with exhaustion and diffuse aching.
Back pain sometimes accompanies a disc infection.
Untreated bacterial infection can lead to continued destruction of the disc space remnants as well as of the bone in the vertebral bodies above and below the disc space.   Some infections progress to shock and death.
top
MANAGEMENT
The patient with a disc space infection will typically need 3 months of intravenous (IV) antibiotics (usually requires a semi-permanent [removed on completion of course of treatment] catheter in a major vein such as the subclavian or cephalic).  
top
FREQUENCY
The frequency of disc infections is higher when sterile technique is poor (increased likelihood of intraoperative complications), post operative wound hygeine is suboptimal (drains get dirty and are not changed 
top
PREVENTION
With sterile technique and perioperative (before, during, and after surgery) antibiotics most patients avoid 
Post operative attention to the cleanliness and integrity of wound dressings.
Treatment of common post operative infections (pulmonary, bladder, sinus) prevents these from becoming the origin of blood borne bacterial emboli .
top 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato anche un \"discite moniti\" latino, che: Discite Moniti! ( warning don\'t repeat this!)
\"Discite Moniti!\" cried Hahnemann in The Chronic Diseases (page 206) after he misused his new anti-psoric remedies in ignorance of their potential powers. Homoeopaths have always tried to learn from their mistakes and prevent others from repeating them.

... non credo faccia al caso tuo, ma l\'ho trovato e mi pare \"degno di nota\", sicché te lo riporto :)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discitis
luskie
4 +2discite
Joe_uk
4discitis, diskitisgmel117608
4 -1disciteWarhol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discite


Explanation:
http://www2.xagena.it/xagena/6566_neurolQA012000.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 09:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neurochirurgia-udine.it/spondiliti.htm

Joe_uk
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discitis


Explanation:
Se hai bisogno, come credo, dell'inglese. Discitis o anche disc infection: fa parte delle complicanze postoperatorie di tipo infettivo degli interventi sull'ernia del disco.

UCLA NEUROSURGERY | Spinal Disorders & Diseases - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... What is the treatment for discitis? ... Antibiotics - treat with IV antibiotics for an
arbitrary period of time, usually 4-6 weeks, followed with oral antibiotics ...
www.neurosurgery.medsch.ucla.edu/Diagnoses/ Spinal/SpinalDis_13.html - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:08:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



disc infection
The disc space following discectomy contains remnants of disc and, for several weeks after surgery, blood and other body fluid that is a perfect growth medium (environment) for bacteria and other microorganisms.
TIME
Disc infection is usually recognized only several days or even weeks after a lumbar microdiscectomy/
top
CAUSE
Three of the more important causes of disc infection following lumbar microdiscectomy are: 
1. intraoperative contamination 
2. post operative and 
3. from the blood
top
CONSEQUENCE
Patient\'s with disc infections are typically febrile (with fever).   Severe infections can be associated with exhaustion and diffuse aching.
Back pain sometimes accompanies a disc infection.
Untreated bacterial infection can lead to continued destruction of the disc space remnants as well as of the bone in the vertebral bodies above and below the disc space.   Some infections progress to shock and death.
top
MANAGEMENT
The patient with a disc space infection will typically need 3 months of intravenous (IV) antibiotics (usually requires a semi-permanent [removed on completion of course of treatment] catheter in a major vein such as the subclavian or cephalic).  
top
FREQUENCY
The frequency of disc infections is higher when sterile technique is poor (increased likelihood of intraoperative complications), post operative wound hygeine is suboptimal (drains get dirty and are not changed 
top
PREVENTION
With sterile technique and perioperative (before, during, and after surgery) antibiotics most patients avoid 
Post operative attention to the cleanliness and integrity of wound dressings.
Treatment of common post operative infections (pulmonary, bladder, sinus) prevents these from becoming the origin of blood borne bacterial emboli .
top 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 12:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato anche un \"discite moniti\" latino, che: Discite Moniti! ( warning don\'t repeat this!)
\"Discite Moniti!\" cried Hahnemann in The Chronic Diseases (page 206) after he misused his new anti-psoric remedies in ignorance of their potential powers. Homoeopaths have always tried to learn from their mistakes and prevent others from repeating them.

... non credo faccia al caso tuo, ma l\'ho trovato e mi pare \"degno di nota\", sicché te lo riporto :)


luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> grazie, anche per l'aggiunta sottostante (diskitis)

agree  Silvia Currò: flogosi di un disco,in particolare di un disco interarticolare
9 hrs
  -> gra

agree  Ornella Grannis
13 hrs
  -> zie :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discite


Explanation:
Anche in italiano si usa il termine discite.


Warhol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gmel117608: discite è un termine italiano
28 mins
  -> la richiesta è' engl- ita. quindi in ita si usa disicte a prescindere o meno dalla lingua di partenza.

disagree  Silvia Currò: sì, ma 'discite' NON è il termine inglese
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discitis, diskitis


Explanation:
A mio avviso la risposta data da Luskie è validissima e
qesta mi risposta è meramente integrativa.

Discite in inglese può essere tradotto tanto con "discitis" che con "diskitis".

1) Gould-Chiampo. Diz, Encilopedico di Medicina, Zanichelli McGraw-Hill

discitis, diskitis = Inflammation of a disk, especially of an intravertebral or articular disk

2) Mario Lucchesi, Dizionario Medico IT<=> EN
discitis = discite: infiammazione di un disco o cartilagine intravertebrale o interarticolare, anche diskitis

diskitis : infiammazione di un disco intravertebrale.

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian