KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

thermal burn

Italian translation: ustione termica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal burn
Italian translation:ustione termica
Entered by: luskie

13:35 Jun 5, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / scheda tecnica su sicurezza di determinati materiali e prodotti chimici
English term or phrase: thermal burn
FIRST AID MEASURES
SKIN CONTACT: the chemical compound is not likely to be hazardous by skin contact, but cleaning the skin after use is advisable. If molten polymer gets on skin, cool rapidly with cold water. Do not attempt to peel polymer from skin. Obtain medical treatment for thermal burn (bruciatura termica?)
Giorgia P
ustioni termiche
Explanation:
non tutte lo sono ;-)

Ustioni Termiche
Rischi di lesioni da ustioni termiche. La probabilità di venire a
contatto con superfici calde e con fiamme e abbastanza frequente ...

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ustioni termiche
luskie
4 +3ustioni
Francesco Volpe
4ustionixxxTanuki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ustioni


Explanation:
HTH

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 min

agree  Federica Pariani
7 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustioni


Explanation:
immagino, perchè è il termine medico in vece di scottature, bruciature...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Risposta Concomitante)


    Reference: http://www.chsys.org/check/thermal_burn.htm
xxxTanuki

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ustioni termiche


Explanation:
non tutte lo sono ;-)

Ustioni Termiche
Rischi di lesioni da ustioni termiche. La probabilità di venire a
contatto con superfici calde e con fiamme e abbastanza frequente ...




    Reference: http://www.ciam.unibo.it/Sicurezza/termiche.html
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax28: burn is ustione o bruciatura, in questo caso e specificato thermal burn , che e appunto un tipo di ustione termica a contatto con superfici calde.
9 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: ustione termica, poi c'è quella elettrica, chimica...
38 mins

agree  gmel117608
41 mins

agree  Gian
59 mins