KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

would get us

Italian translation: il materiale ci procurerebbe...


10:11 Jun 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: would get us
the material would get us
elena
Italian translation:il materiale ci procurerebbe...
Explanation:
(se c'è un complemento oggetto).

Se il complemento oggetto non c'è e la frase finisce con un punto (magari poi ce lo fai sapere), allora potrebbe significare: il materiale farebbe su di noi una buona impressione.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il materiale ci procurerebbe...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1would get us ...
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il materiale ci procurerebbe...


Explanation:
(se c'è un complemento oggetto).

Se il complemento oggetto non c'è e la frase finisce con un punto (magari poi ce lo fai sapere), allora potrebbe significare: il materiale farebbe su di noi una buona impressione.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
2 hrs

agree  luskie: se invece poi c'è un "to", sarebbe "ci porterebbe a" :)
2 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: se ci fosse halfway...
18 hrs

agree  AndiG
3 days1 hr

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would get us ...


Explanation:
in trouble
in hot water
the respect of the business community
sold on the deal
etc. etc. etc.

get in inglese e' una specie di jolly pigliatutto

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: anche con l'accorata domanda ad elena (effettivamente non ho ancora capito perché)
1 day8 hrs