KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

auto-peak

Italian translation: auto monitoraggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-peak
Italian translation:auto monitoraggio
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:27 Jun 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: auto-peak
the expiratory pressure is necessary for COPD patients who need auto-peak to help them breath.

ho tradotto: la pressione espiratoria è necessaria in pazienti COPD (con broncopneumopatia ostruttiva cronica) che hanno bisogno.......?!

cos'è auto-peak?
Romina Minucci
Italy
auto monitoraggio
Explanation:
della sintomatologia asmatica e dispnoica
Selected response from:

acadia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie grazie grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auto monitoraggio
acadia
4Vd. sottogmel117608


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto monitoraggio


Explanation:
della sintomatologia asmatica e dispnoica


    Reference: http://www.italmed.com/news.articolo.doc.cfm?Art_ID=552
    Reference: http://www.italmed.com/news.articolo.doc.cfm?Art_ID=1653
acadia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
grazie grazie grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
2 hrs

agree  didiv
3 hrs

agree  luskie: si, si tratta di una tecnica di biofeedback
5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
16 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day23 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd. sotto


Explanation:
A seconda del contesto potresti tradurre "auto-peak" anche con "controllo automatico del picco" (di flusso espiratorio, ecc).

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-13 14:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio:

monitoraggio automatico del picco

oppure:

\"auto-monitoraggio del picco\"

\"controllo\" è stato un lapsus

Ciao,

Giuseppe

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126