KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

surgical draperies

Italian translation: teli chirurgici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgical draperies
Italian translation:teli chirurgici
Entered by: didiv

22:38 Jul 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: surgical draperies
articoli per uso medico e chirurgico
didiv
teli chirurgici
Explanation:
per quanto mi risulta...
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
GRAZIE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7teli chirurgici
Floriana
5Teli sterili
Loredana Calo
4 +1Telini chirurgici
Massimo Gaido
4Surgical items.mergim


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
teli chirurgici


Explanation:
per quanto mi risulta...


    Cataloghi vari
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
GRAZIE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG: vengono anche definiti "drappi", oltre che teli
7 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  luskie: già risposto ieri
8 hrs

agree  davidholme
20 hrs

agree  Tama
22 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telini chirurgici


Explanation:
http://www.sanityonline.it/italiano/elcategdasetmer.php?szCo...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teli sterili


Explanation:
Teli utilizzati durante le operazioni chirurgiche per coprire le parti del corpo interessate dall'intervento chirurgico.

Penso proprio, anzi sono sicura che la parola "sterile" è molto importante.

Buon lavoro!
Loredana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Draperies\" plural: The sterile sheets or towels used to drape a part for examination or operation.

Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surgical items.


Explanation:
The italian explanation of the words to be translated is : Items for medical and surgical usage.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113