KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

split dosage

Italian translation: somministrazione frazionata


09:30 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: split dosage
The medicament was administered in split dosage, during the first 2.5 hours.
Punto a Capo
Italian translation:somministrazione frazionata
Explanation:
"somministrazione frazionata" o "dosaggio frazionato"

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5somministrazione frazionataSheila
4dosaggio dimezzato
luskie
2dose distribuita nel tempoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dose distribuita nel tempo


Explanation:

"... To enhance absorption, split dosage at 1 per morning and 1 per evening.
For puppies and dogs under 10 months old, 1 capsule per day. ... "


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosaggio dimezzato


Explanation:
ie due volte al giorno o comunque in due somministrazioni con un intervallo temporale in mezzo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 10:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o dose dimezzata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 10:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse dose no - dosaggio è sicuramente più chiaro

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
somministrazione frazionata


Explanation:
"somministrazione frazionata" o "dosaggio frazionato"

Sheila

Sheila
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
6 mins

agree  luskie
8 mins

agree  davidholme
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs