KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

stroke

Italian translation: ictus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Italian translation:ictus
Entered by: luskie

23:01 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stroke
sickness
ictus
Explanation:
should be ictus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 23:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref:

Tutto sull\'ictus cerebrale ( stroke ) : Ictus.net -
... Medicina News. Tutto sull\'ictus cerebrale ( stroke ) : Ictus.net. Ictus.net ( www.ictus.net
) è un sito di informazione sulle malattie cerebrovascolari , tra ...
www2.xagena.it/xagena/7391_medionlineit.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ictus
luskie
4colpo apopletticoSerge L
3colpoCiuenda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colpo apoplettico


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 00:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is what Eurodicautom says:
\"Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM ictus

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM attack

Reference Reallex Med
(3)
TERM stroke

Reference Reallex Med


Definition battito,pulsazione

Reference DM
(1)
TERM itto

Reference DM\"


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 6

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ictus


Explanation:
should be ictus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 23:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref:

Tutto sull\'ictus cerebrale ( stroke ) : Ictus.net -
... Medicina News. Tutto sull\'ictus cerebrale ( stroke ) : Ictus.net. Ictus.net ( www.ictus.net
) è un sito di informazione sulle malattie cerebrovascolari , tra ...
www2.xagena.it/xagena/7391_medionlineit.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano
9 mins

agree  marina callegari
7 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini
1 day18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colpo


Explanation:
è il termine generico (non medico) che usa la gente comune per indicare ictus, apoplessie, ischemie, etc.

Ciuenda