KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

debridement

Italian translation: sbrigliamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debridement
Italian translation:sbrigliamento
Entered by: Silvia Bianchi

08:48 Oct 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: debridement
debridement and irrigation of the wound follow nwutralization of the toxin and immunization
ligna
sbrigliamento
Explanation:
cito dal taber, Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche: debridement = sbrigliamento: rimozione di materiale estraneo o di tessuto necrotico o danneggiato, specialmente da una ferita.
ciao
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Bianchi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sbrigliamento
Silvia Bianchi
4courettage chirurgico
Paola Guzzetta
4rimozione dei detriti
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimozione dei detriti


Explanation:
debris sono i detriti in italiano.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courettage chirurgico


Explanation:
a surgical procedure for removing lacerated, morbid or contaminated tissue.


    Mc Grase Hill-Zanichelli
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sbrigliamento


Explanation:
cito dal taber, Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche: debridement = sbrigliamento: rimozione di materiale estraneo o di tessuto necrotico o danneggiato, specialmente da una ferita.
ciao
Silvia

Silvia Bianchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40