KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

breast cancer

Italian translation: cancro della mammella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breast cancer
Italian translation:cancro della mammella
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:15 Jan 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breast cancer
Posso parlare in questo caso di TUMORE DELLA MAMMELLA o dvo necessariamente usare CANCRO DELLA MAMMELLA?
ii) In a phase III study with 500 unresectable, locally recurrent or metastatic breast cancer patients who have had anthracycline in their prior treatment, GEMZAR, in combination with paclitaxel has shown superior time-to-disease progression and response rate as compared to paclitaxel single agent
sonia beraha
vs
Explanation:
cancro della mammella è più specifico come termine: un tumore non è necessariamente maligno, ma in questo caso direi che tumore della mammella verrebbe inteso come la stessa cosa.

In ogni caso, forse ti conviene usare cancro per motivi di chiarezza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although carcinoma mammario is correct, it corresponds to the English term mammary carcinoma and NOT breast cancer, so I\'d stick to the literal translation of cancro della mammella in this case.

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9carcinoma mammarioAntonella Andreella
4 +4vs
Sarah Ponting
5 +1cancro al senopinto
5cancro alla mammellapreite
4 +1tumore non è (necessariamente) cancro
Rick Henry
5tumore al senopattyb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vs


Explanation:
cancro della mammella è più specifico come termine: un tumore non è necessariamente maligno, ma in questo caso direi che tumore della mammella verrebbe inteso come la stessa cosa.

In ogni caso, forse ti conviene usare cancro per motivi di chiarezza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although carcinoma mammario is correct, it corresponds to the English term mammary carcinoma and NOT breast cancer, so I\'d stick to the literal translation of cancro della mammella in this case.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Andrea Ali: cancro della mammella
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
19 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  luskie
1 day10 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumore non è (necessariamente) cancro


Explanation:
Userei cancro.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancro alla mammella


Explanation:
ciao

preite
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumore al seno


Explanation:
è un'alternativa, usata per ex. anche nella campagna che si svolge nel mese di ottobre in italia per la prevenzione del 'tumore al seno'

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
carcinoma mammario


Explanation:
... BIBLIOGRAFIA: H.Meijers-Heijboer et al.: "Breast Cancer after Prophylactic Bilateral
Mastectomy in Women with ... Forza Operativa Nazionale sul Carcinoma Mammario. ...
web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/paoloandreoletti/ Genetica%20mammaria.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

... clinico "The Breast Cancer Prevention Trial" ha dimostrato nel 1998 che il tamoxifen
è in grado di diminuire l'incidenza di carcinoma mammario quasi del 50% e ...
www.ieo.it/italiano/scicontrib/chemopre.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ieo.it ]

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
20 mins

agree  Laura Gentili
40 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: purtroppo ho molta esperienza in questo campo. In ogni caso - se stai parlando di metastasi non è più possibile parlare di tumore, che non andrebbe bene neanche per il linguaggio medico che hai per le mani.
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  linda p
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
4 hrs

agree  Marina Fracchia
15 hrs

agree  AndiG
16 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancro al seno


Explanation:
Solo un'altra possibilità che a me personalmente suona meglio.

pinto
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day7 hrs