KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

nursing home/skilled nursing units

Italian translation: case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nursing home/skilled nursing units
Italian translation:case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

08:58 Jan 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: nursing home/skilled nursing units
Based in Phoenix, xxx is one of the largest non profit health care systems in the country with 30 hospitals and 30 nursing home/skilled nursing units operating in 14 states.
lapamela
case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate
Explanation:
case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1istituto di assistenza per malati cronici / unità di assistenza (infermieristica) specializzateAntonella Andreella
3case di cura/reparti specializzati
Marina Fracchia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate


Explanation:
case di cura/unità infermieristiche qualificate

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
21 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  cleobella
43 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Sarah Ponting
51 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Julie Preston
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Olaf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Simona Oliva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Ann Firenze
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 day25 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  ChiaraGC
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
istituto di assistenza per malati cronici / unità di assistenza (infermieristica) specializzate


Explanation:
Taber McGraw-Hill

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case di cura/reparti specializzati


Explanation:
secondo me nursing non si riferisce solo alle cure infermieristiche, ma all'assistenza sanitaria che viene prestata al tipo di pazienti di cui immagino che parli il resto del testo.

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50