KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

holiday

Italian translation: sospensione (del farmaco)


17:16 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: holiday
the doctor has two choices:1)increase the dosage of drug;2)have the patient take a drug holiday.
roberta
Italian translation:sospensione (del farmaco)
Explanation:
holiday é "vacanza" ma qui, in un contesto medico, significa che il farmaco va sospeso per un periodo
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sospensione (del farmaco)smarinella
3interrompere la somministrazione del farmacohirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sospensione (del farmaco)


Explanation:
holiday é "vacanza" ma qui, in un contesto medico, significa che il farmaco va sospeso per un periodo

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Bianchi
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrompere la somministrazione del farmaco


Explanation:
Una possibilità, dipende dal tipo di farmaco


    Reference: http://www.farmacovigilanza.org/corsi/caputi4/corso2.htm
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120