KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

is usually less of a problem than.Does hold some hope in limiting its scope

Italian translation: un problema meno grave di quanto non lo siano ...fornisce qualche speranza di limitarne la portata.


17:27 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: is usually less of a problem than.Does hold some hope in limiting its scope
too much sleep during the day is usually less of a problem than the amount of time usurped by sleepiness.While people with narcolepsy have little control over sleepiness intruding upon their waking hours, treatment does hold some hope in limiting its scope.
stefano
Italian translation:un problema meno grave di quanto non lo siano ...fornisce qualche speranza di limitarne la portata.
Explanation:
di quanto non lo siano tutte le ore di tempo usurpate dalla sonnolenza.

buon lavoro

adriana
Selected response from:

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4di solito causa meno problemi del... può offrire qualche speranza nel limitare la sua gravità
Sarah Ponting
5un problema meno grave di quanto non lo siano ...fornisce qualche speranza di limitarne la portata.Adriana Togliani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
di solito causa meno problemi del... può offrire qualche speranza nel limitare la sua gravità


Explanation:
o qualcosa su queste linee

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
"la sua gravità"."sua" di chi?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Marie

agree  saratone
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  ChiaraGC
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  preite
17 hrs
  -> grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "la sua gravità"."sua" di chi?

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un problema meno grave di quanto non lo siano ...fornisce qualche speranza di limitarne la portata.


Explanation:
di quanto non lo siano tutte le ore di tempo usurpate dalla sonnolenza.

buon lavoro

adriana

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54