KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

quanta

Italian translation: quanti


09:40 Jan 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: quanta
the nulmber of ach quanta relased is reduced
ilo
Italian translation:quanti
Explanation:
quantum = singular
quanta = plural
Definition
Quantum(plural Quanta):

The smallest discrete unit of Mass or package of Energy by which the particles (Fermions or Bosons) can exchange, transfer or convert during their physical interactions.



Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6quanti
Marina Capalbo
4quantità, parti
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
quanti


Explanation:
quantum = singular
quanta = plural
Definition
Quantum(plural Quanta):

The smallest discrete unit of Mass or package of Energy by which the particles (Fermions or Bosons) can exchange, transfer or convert during their physical interactions.





Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min

agree  federika
23 mins

agree  karen_75
5 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese
6 hrs

agree  saratone
1 day58 mins

agree  Alessandra Negrini
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantità, parti


Explanation:
quantità, parti

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171