KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

patient notes

Italian translation: cartella clinica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient note
Italian translation:cartella clinica
Entered by: anna sudano

07:11 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: patient notes
"we do not expect you to refer to patient databases or notes"
Sono le istruzioni per compilare un questionario rivolto ai dottori.
anna sudano
Italy
cartelle cliniche
Explanation:
daily notes made about the patients' conditions
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3note cliniche
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +2cartelle clinicheMarie Scarano
4anamnesi o cartella clinica del paziente
Marina Fracchia
4commenti del pazienteRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartelle cliniche


Explanation:
daily notes made about the patients' conditions

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: in the UK patient notes are cartelle cliniche
1 hr

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
note cliniche


Explanation:
Direi note/annotazioni cliniche relative a specifici pazienti (cartelle cliniche, per esempio)

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito: Anche nei software per uso medico ci sono le opzioni per inserire le annotazioni/note ovvero commenti del medico sul paziente.
29 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
40 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti: annotazioni
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commenti del paziente


Explanation:
se guardi questo sito vedrai che le notes sono del tipo "la cura mi ha fatto bene", "mi sentivo male quando sono arrivato" ecc. ecc. quindi li chiamerei proprio commenti.
[ Altri risultati in www.postgradmed.com ]

Patient Notes - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
chemical sensitivity ( MCS ), allergy, asthma, chronic fatigue & irritable
bowel syndrome treatment center. environmental, occupational ...
www.allergycenter.com/patient_testimonials.htm - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 07:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to publicly thank Dr. Albert Robbins and his office staff for helping me to improve my health status after a chemical exposure, and a year of seeking medical care from many other physicians who were not diagnosing or treating my illness properly. I was very ill and vulnerable when I sought refuge at Robbins\' Environmental Medicine Center in Boca Raton, Florida; too weak to understand and fight my illness and thought for a while that I was going to die. Dr. Robbins is not only a knowledgeable, dedicated professional in this field of Environmental Medicine, he is a very compassionate practitioner and evaluates patients individually and with the \"whole person concept.\" He patiently listened to my many symptoms, evaluated the whole picture and has progressively worked with a treatment plan to \"put me back together again.\" since I have been treated by this office for a year now, I am feeling so much stronger and hopeful about my chronic illness which includes allergies, asthma, COPD, chemical sensitivities and vestibular dysfunction. I would like to commend the staff at Dr. Robbins\' office for being efficient, supportive and informative to me, especially when I was so sick and needed so much help and kindness. Also, thank you to the others on your staff who helped me with the procedures. Without the care I\'ve received from your office at that appropriate critical time, I shudder to think about my health consequences. I want your patients to know they are in \"Good Hands,\" and I thank God for guiding me to your office for proper healthcare. Sincerely yours, SP

Dear Dr. Robbins, I wish to thank you for all your help and attention towards my good health. It was most exciting to hear my new program. And wish to thank you for the prescriptive verifying it. At first, I felt it unseemly for my age but after enjoying not only physical benefits my greatest pleasure was being happily dismissed from your office as well as my cardiologist, internist, and orthopedic surgeon with \"see you in a year.\" Having read my past history that was music to my ears. A multitude of thanks. Always, HM

Dear Dr. Robbins, I trust you are well. This note comes to say thanks for your assistance to me. I want you to know that I am profoundly grateful to you for the invaluable help you\'ve given me. When I first came to see you I was in a very bad state, both physically and mentally. I had already seen a host of doctors as you know. Not one was able to help me. If I had not come to see you when I did I might not be alive today. You made me see I was not going crazy and you made me understand what the formaldehyde exposure had done to my system. Because of that you helped me stay alive. Again, thank you from the bottom of my heart for helping me at a time when I thought I was beyond all help. Sincerely, BLM

Dear Dr. Robbins, I thank you very much for expediting my son\'s treatment. I want you to know that he started improving right after the first injection. By the third injection and nutritional supplements, he was 95% better. After the many different approaches with other doctors, I have concluded that this is the treatment for my son. He has also observed that mentally and physically, he feels at his best after starting with your therapy. Sincerely, VED

Dear Dr. Robbins, Every second we spent at your office was valuable time healing, learning, and changing...with exceptional guidance and care! We are feeling so much better. Now that we\'re in good hands. And, we follow to the letter what your prescription demands! Thank you for our lives. D&C

Dear Dr. Robbins, I clicked on your name at the end of the Tourette\'s Syndrome Article which I read with interest here in Pennsylvania near the beautiful mountains. I read your patient\'s letter and not at all surprised at the results for this ill child, having seen the results of Environmental influences in the classrooms of Public Schools for years, and having experienced this Environmental Illness myself for the past two years, as your patient. I, too, owe my present improved health status to your willingness to accept me as a patient and persist with me through all this trauma. It is wonderful to see you are finding time to present your findings on line so other MCS sufferers can be aware of medical help that is available. What a nice surprise to see your e-mail address...SP

My daughter has had frequent tics including contractions of the hands, body-spasms in the upper torso, vocal tics, swearing when she was alone, grunting noises (especially at night), and a great deal of tics when she was watching television. I couldn\'t face the idea of my daughter reaching her teens and being persecuted by her peers. I tried a homeopath, and an acupuncturist before consulting a conventional nerve specialist. He diagnosed my daughter with TS but didn\'t offer any helpful advice. I began experimenting and noticed that when I cut sugar from her diet the tics seemed less severe. After taking away most dairy products, particularly milk, the coughing tics were not as intense. I also found that peanut butter created stomach spasms. I decided to fly her from Iceland to Florida to see Dr. Albert Robbins. The results have been worth every penny of the trip. She received comprehensive testing and is now on a special allergy injection program, with supplements and other recommendations. This seems to be having a very positive effect; tics are considerably reduced and her behavior has been much more stable. HM

I want to tell you how pleased I am with the results of your injections. I haven\'t felt this well in 17 years, since I first developed the allergies that made it almost impossible for me to function. I am now able to eat just about all foods any time, travel, sleep well, exercise, entertain, have a social life, relationships...in short, everything I was unable to do at all for such a long time. Thank you for being there through thick and thin, helping me with all the attendant problems and bring me to this point. I highly recommend your program to any and all who may benefit from it and would counsel every patient and see it through for as long as necessary so that they might live a normal life again. Again, I thank you from the bottom of my heart. Sincerely, BK



Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anamnesi o cartella clinica del paziente


Explanation:
sembrerebbe che il medico non debba consultare l'anamnesi (patient database) o la cartella clinica (notes)

Marina Fracchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50