KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Proximates

Italian translation: costituenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximates
Italian translation:costituenti
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

14:12 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Proximates
(E' il titolo di un paragrafo)
Aironix
costituenti
Explanation:
vedi le seguenti spiegazioni riguardanti la parola "proximate"

Proximate analysis (Chem.), an analysis which determines the proximate principles of any substance, as contrasted with an ultimate analysis

Proximate principle (Physiol. Chem.), one of a class of bodies existing ready formed in animal and vegetable tissues, and separable by chemical analysis, as albumin, sugar, collagen, fat, etc.

proximate
Analysis \A*nal"y*sis\, n.; pl. Analyses. [Gr. ?, fr. ? to unloose, to dissolve, to resolve into its elements; ? up + ? to loose. See Loose.] 1. A resolution of anything, whether an object of the senses or of the intellect, into its constituent or original elements; an examination of the component parts of a subject, each separately, as the words which compose a sentence, the tones of a tune, or the simple propositions which enter into an argument. It is opposed to synthesis.

2. (Chem.) The separation of a compound substance, by chemical processes, into its constituents, with a view to ascertain either (a) what elements it contains, or (b) how much of each element is present. The former is called qualitative, and the latter quantitative analysis.

(da www.dictionary.com)

in Internet il termine "proximates" si trova soprattutto riferito agli alimenti e al cibo. Se questo è anche il tuo contesto, potresti anche tradurlo "sostanze nutritive". Vedi questi esempi:



Information about the components - proximates
energy...
protein....
Carbohydrates...
Fat and fatty acids....
www.foodcomp.dk/fcdb_aboutfooddata_proximates.htm

The proximate components featured in NutriBase include moisture (water), protein, total lipid (fat), carbohydrate, and ash
http://www.nbez.info/rqprox.shtml

USDA Nutrient Database
Do raw stalks of broccoli have any manganese? This database contains very detailed nutritional information on proximates, minerals, vitamins, lipids, and amino acids for thousands of food items
http://www.lib.virginia.edu/reference/science/medicine.html

Values for a wide range of nutrients (e.g. proximates, vitamins, inorganics, non-starch polysaccharides, and fatty acid totals) are provided.
http://www.purerfoods.com/20010523/preload.cfm?cDisplay=RecB...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Sei stata molto esauriente.

Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costituenti
Elena Ghetti
4correlazioni
acadia


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correlazioni


Explanation:
chissà che c'è in quel paragrafo, sarei curiosa... saluti A

acadia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costituenti


Explanation:
vedi le seguenti spiegazioni riguardanti la parola "proximate"

Proximate analysis (Chem.), an analysis which determines the proximate principles of any substance, as contrasted with an ultimate analysis

Proximate principle (Physiol. Chem.), one of a class of bodies existing ready formed in animal and vegetable tissues, and separable by chemical analysis, as albumin, sugar, collagen, fat, etc.

proximate
Analysis \A*nal"y*sis\, n.; pl. Analyses. [Gr. ?, fr. ? to unloose, to dissolve, to resolve into its elements; ? up + ? to loose. See Loose.] 1. A resolution of anything, whether an object of the senses or of the intellect, into its constituent or original elements; an examination of the component parts of a subject, each separately, as the words which compose a sentence, the tones of a tune, or the simple propositions which enter into an argument. It is opposed to synthesis.

2. (Chem.) The separation of a compound substance, by chemical processes, into its constituents, with a view to ascertain either (a) what elements it contains, or (b) how much of each element is present. The former is called qualitative, and the latter quantitative analysis.

(da www.dictionary.com)

in Internet il termine "proximates" si trova soprattutto riferito agli alimenti e al cibo. Se questo è anche il tuo contesto, potresti anche tradurlo "sostanze nutritive". Vedi questi esempi:



Information about the components - proximates
energy...
protein....
Carbohydrates...
Fat and fatty acids....
www.foodcomp.dk/fcdb_aboutfooddata_proximates.htm

The proximate components featured in NutriBase include moisture (water), protein, total lipid (fat), carbohydrate, and ash
http://www.nbez.info/rqprox.shtml

USDA Nutrient Database
Do raw stalks of broccoli have any manganese? This database contains very detailed nutritional information on proximates, minerals, vitamins, lipids, and amino acids for thousands of food items
http://www.lib.virginia.edu/reference/science/medicine.html

Values for a wide range of nutrients (e.g. proximates, vitamins, inorganics, non-starch polysaccharides, and fatty acid totals) are provided.
http://www.purerfoods.com/20010523/preload.cfm?cDisplay=RecB...


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
Grazie. Sei stata molto esauriente.

Paola