KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

heck

Italian translation: non è che si possa fare molto / non è che tu possa fare molto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heck
Italian translation:non è che si possa fare molto / non è che tu possa fare molto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:17 Mar 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heck
there isn't a whole heck(??)of a lot that you can do, to undo what the patient's done.

Che sia check?
Corinna Franchino
non è che si possa fare molto / non è che tu possa fare molto
Explanation:
non è che ci sia molto da fare

Il senso è questo, dipende dal come hai tradotto il resto.......
NOn è un typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 14:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase fatta
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
ringrazio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4non è che si possa fare molto / non è che tu possa fare molto
Massimo Gaido
5 +1puoi [si puo'] fare ben poco,
Mirelluk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non è che si possa fare molto / non è che tu possa fare molto


Explanation:
non è che ci sia molto da fare

Il senso è questo, dipende dal come hai tradotto il resto.......
NOn è un typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 14:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase fatta

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
ringrazio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: tabooistic distortion (a type of euphemism) for "a hell of a lot" (= quite a lot); here used as an uderstatement: there is (very) little you can do...
1 hr

agree  Mirelluk: anche con la chiara spiegazione di Ino666
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puoi [si puo'] fare ben poco,


Explanation:
una alternativa

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!