KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

arabinose

Italian translation: arabinosio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arabinose
Italian translation:arabinosio
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

15:05 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: arabinose
Hemicellulose consists of a number of sugar compounds such as glucose, galactose, mannose, xylose, arabinose and uronic acids...
Aironix
arabinosio
Explanation:
Definition zucchero a 5 atomi di carbonio, non fermentescibile e che costituisce una parte dello zucchero residuale dei vini

Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
(1)
TERM arabinosio ( C4 H5 ( OH ) 4 CHO )
Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arabinosio
ANDERSON ARCANJO
4arabinosioxxxcindy880


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arabinosio


Explanation:
Definition zucchero a 5 atomi di carbonio, non fermentescibile e che costituisce una parte dello zucchero residuale dei vini

Reference office international de la vigne et du vin
(1)
TERM arabinosio ( C4 H5 ( OH ) 4 CHO )



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins

agree  xxxLucchini: idem
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arabinosio


Explanation:
vedi link

Chimica biologica
... alpha-L-Deoxyribose (alfa-L-desossiribosio) beta-D-Deoxyribose (beta-D-desossiribosio)
beta-L-Deoxyribose (beta-L-desossiribosio) D-Arabinose (D-arabinosio) L ...
members.xoom.virgilio.it/geomol/biochimi.htm



    Reference: http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/geomol/biochimi.htm
xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 71