KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

ametropias

Italian translation: ametropia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ametropias
Italian translation:ametropia
Entered by: Mirella Soffio

15:44 Apr 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ametropias
la frase completa è: Device for implanting an intralamellar ring in the correction of ametropias.
didiv
ametropia
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ametropia
Mirella Soffio
5 +3ametropiaxxxcindy880


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ametropia


Explanation:
HTH

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
1 hr

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
5 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ametropia


Explanation:
vedi link

Ottica FT Muscas
... Il soggetto avente ametropia è detto ametrope. ... Miopia. E' un'ametropia in cui l'immagine
di un oggetto posto a distanza va a formarsi davanti alla retina. ...
www.otticamuscas.it/index.php?content=ametropie -



    Reference: http://www.otticamuscas.it/index.php?content=ametropie
xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara De Rosso
35 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs