KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

shear

Italian translation: stress di parete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear
Italian translation:stress di parete
Entered by: Antonio d'Ambrosio

18:03 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: shear
difference in blood flow velocity at the center of the vessel lumen compared to blood flow velocity at the periphery; shear increases in vessels with narrow lumens; high shear rates force platelets to the periphery


Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto

Antonella
Antonella Andreella
Italy
stress di parete
Explanation:
ci sono molti modi di rendere "shear" in italiano in questo contesto. Quello che ti indico mi pare il più corretto. Spesso resta in inglese.

vedi comunque l'ottimo sito che ti indico sotto

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stress di parete
Antonio d'Ambrosio
2 +2scorrimentoGiacomo Camaiora
2taglio
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taglio


Explanation:
.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scorrimento


Explanation:
slipping of adiacent parallel layers (Marolli)


Cioè esistono delle sollecitazioni di "taglio" che creano un differenziale di velocità tra i vari strati di sangue. Un po' come nel sangue dei traduttori quando aprono per la prima volta un nuovo lavoro.


Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo, \" high shear rates \" = elevati gradienti dello scorrimento ......... forzano i traduttori alla periferia del mondo umano.

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Per il sangue non so, ma per i traduttori 100% Agree ;-)
13 hrs

agree  T F F
22 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress di parete


Explanation:
ci sono molti modi di rendere "shear" in italiano in questo contesto. Quello che ti indico mi pare il più corretto. Spesso resta in inglese.

vedi comunque l'ottimo sito che ti indico sotto

buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.carloanibaldi.com/terapia/coronaropatia.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103
Grading comment
Grazie di nuovo!