KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

tails of the keyhole

Italian translation: code del pertugio (ernia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tails of the keyhole (hernia)
Italian translation:code del pertugio (ernia)
Entered by: verbis

14:27 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tails of the keyhole
The onlay patch is used to reinforce the floor of the inguinal canal. It can be tailored to the appropriate shape and size, and to create a keyhole to accomodate the spermatic cord. The tails of the keyhole can be brought together with one or two tacking sutures.
fmatteoda
Spain
v.s.
Explanation:
può essere utilizzato per creare un pertugio nella rete in cui far passare il cordone spermatico.
Le code di tale pertugio nella rete etc etc

hth

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: il termine pertugio nella rete é viene da fonte attendibilissima ;))))))))))))))))))
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4i margini (lembi) di quest'apertura
Antonio d'Ambrosio
4v.s.
verbis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
può essere utilizzato per creare un pertugio nella rete in cui far passare il cordone spermatico.
Le code di tale pertugio nella rete etc etc

hth

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: il termine pertugio nella rete é viene da fonte attendibilissima ;))))))))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i margini (lembi) di quest'apertura


Explanation:
direi...


buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103