KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

bung

Italian translation: tappo di gomma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bung
Italian translation:tappo di gomma
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:40 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: bung
Dovrebbe essere una specie di provetta;il vocabolario me lo traduce come tappo ma non mi convince.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
tappo
Explanation:
confermo quello che dice il tuo dizionario...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di solito è di gomma (più raramente di sughero).



\"WARNING
­ use only gentle force to insert the bung in the test-tube.\"

www.mech.canterbury.ac.nz/research/ stirling/testube.pdf


\"measuring cylinder test tube fitted with rubber bung... \"

www.schoolscience.co.uk/teachers/chemclub/ pdfs/voltwo/SCC2_Prac28.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tamponeSilvina Baztán Cerruti
4tappo
Henrique Magalhaes
4tappo
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tappo


Explanation:
confermo quello che dice il tuo dizionario...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di solito è di gomma (più raramente di sughero).



\"WARNING
­ use only gentle force to insert the bung in the test-tube.\"

www.mech.canterbury.ac.nz/research/ stirling/testube.pdf


\"measuring cylinder test tube fitted with rubber bung... \"

www.schoolscience.co.uk/teachers/chemclub/ pdfs/voltwo/SCC2_Prac28.pdf


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tappo


Explanation:
Me either I don't another possibility.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampone


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom

Silvina Baztán Cerruti
Italy