KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

probe pair

Italian translation: sonda doppia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probe pair
Italian translation:sonda doppia
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:22 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: probe pair
A. PRELIMINARY PREPARATION OF SLIDES.
1. SPECIMEN PREPARATION:
Appropriate tissue and cell fixation is required to obtain reproducible performance and reliable interpretations. Fixation methods for the tissue and cell samples of interest may be available from current literature or consult your user manual provided with the probe pair.

sonda doppia?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sonda doppia
Explanation:
www.gilardoni.it/DG40BCT.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo di sonda doppia U Volume di ...

www.geothermal-energy.ch/downloads/fiches/Scheda2.pdf


www.ospedale.caserta.it/bandigara/ bandigara/cateteri.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ultimo sito riguarda attrezzature ospedaliere, e c\'è un elenco di sonde tra cui la sonda doppia
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
non sono certa di quale sia la risposta migliore ma credo che "sonda doppia" mi sia stato confermato in passato.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sonda doppia
Francesca Siotto
4paio di/due cellule sondaGiovanna Cerruti
4probe pair
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda doppia


Explanation:
www.gilardoni.it/DG40BCT.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tipo di sonda doppia U Volume di ...

www.geothermal-energy.ch/downloads/fiches/Scheda2.pdf


www.ospedale.caserta.it/bandigara/ bandigara/cateteri.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ultimo sito riguarda attrezzature ospedaliere, e c\'è un elenco di sonde tra cui la sonda doppia

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
non sono certa di quale sia la risposta migliore ma credo che "sonda doppia" mi sia stato confermato in passato.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe pair


Explanation:
il sito dell'Università di Torino lo lascia in inglese

vedi sotto

buon lavoro


    www.bioinformatica.unito.it/bioinformatics/ microarray_course/Sanges.htm
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paio di/due cellule sonda


Explanation:
Probe – a single-stranded DNA oligonucleotide complementary to a specific sequence. Each probe cell consists of millions of probe molecules.
Probe Array – a collection of probes sets.
Probe Set – a set of probes designed to detect one transcript. 16-20 probe pairs. A 20 probe pair set is made up of 20 PM and 20 MM for a total of 40 probe cells.

Probe Pair – Two probe cells, a PM and its corresponding MM.

Perfect Match(PM) – probes that are designed to be complementary to the reference sequence.
MisMatch(MM) – probes that are designed to be complementary to the reference sequence except for 1 base.
www.cis.uab.edu/

... La reazione di ibridizzazione fra una molecola di ... e la sonda nucleotidica definita "probe" ...
www.iss.it/scientifica/pubblica/ notiziario/files/v9n6.pdf

...questi metodi si avvalgono dell'impiego di specifiche sonde nucleotidiche o "probe" marcate con traccianti radioisotopici, enzimatici o chemiluminescenti...
www.medfor.net/special/infettiv/diagnosi/punto1.htm

buon lavoro
ciao




Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547