KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

landmark hip trial

Italian translation: sperimentazione focalizzata sull'anca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landmark hip trial
Italian translation:sperimentazione focalizzata sull'anca
Entered by: Laura Gentili

18:16 Jun 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: landmark hip trial
farmaco per l'osteoporosi.
We are the only company to have a landmark hip trial with hip fracture reduction as the primary end point.
(a vostro buon cuore, magari un aiutino su tutta la frase)
sonia beraha
v.s.
Explanation:
Siamo l'unica società ad aver avviato una sperimentazione focalizzata sull'anca [l'anca è il punto chiave=landmark della sperimentazione] e avente come obiettivo primario la riduzione delle fratture dell'anca.

Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
fantastico!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Laura Gentili
3prova dell'anca dell limiteKathleen Casiglia


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prova dell'anca dell limite


Explanation:
This is the correct translation of the phrase according to babelfish,and google. Freetranslation gives me something totally different that does not come close to what you need.


    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr
    Reference: http://translate.google.com
Kathleen Casiglia
United States

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Siamo l'unica società ad aver avviato una sperimentazione focalizzata sull'anca [l'anca è il punto chiave=landmark della sperimentazione] e avente come obiettivo primario la riduzione delle fratture dell'anca.



Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
fantastico!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
26 mins