KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

oversuturing

Italian translation: sutura rinforzata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oversuturing
Italian translation:sutura rinforzata
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:33 Jul 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oversuturing
Contesto: bypass gastrico per l'obesità patologica.


Oversuturing of the staple lines at the end of the jejunal limbs is
not mandatory, but can be a reliable method to stop hemorrhage
from the staple line.
Laura Gentili
Italy
sutura rinforzata
Explanation:
Ciao Laura

"Sutura rinforzata" is a means of applying an extra layer of suture (with a differente suture material) on top of the mechanical suture.


The Web example I found related to bypass gastrico (Chirurgia Bariatrica: below) does not mention this type of sutura rinforzata, but I thought you could use the link.

The other link is about surgical pulmonary volume reduction, where "sutura rinforzata" appears (in this case, made of pericardium).

Buon lavoro
Elena


La RVP bilaterale in toracoscopia è sempre stata eseguita nella stessa seduta operatoria. Le resezioni parenchimali, come d’uso, sono state eseguite con **suturatrici meccaniche e la sutura rinforzata** con strisce di pericardio bovino. E’ sempre stato rimosso circa il 20 – 30 % del volume polmonare per lato trattato.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutte e due. Domenica, grazie per il link. Preferisco scegliere una soluzione più neutra come "sutura rinforzata" perché non ho elementi per dire che si tratti di una triplice linea di sutura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sutura rinforzataxxxElena Sgarbo
2triplice linea di sutura
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
triplice linea di sutura


Explanation:
Creazione di una piccola tasca gastrica di circa 15-30 ml separata dalla restante porzione di stomaco mediante una triplice linea di sutura per evitare rotture e deiescenze. Viene inoltre confezionata una gastrodigiunoanastomosi su ansa alla Roux per impedire il reflusso biliare nella camera gastrica residua e,conseguentemente, il sintomo rigurgito.


    Reference: http://utenti.lycos.it/dieteonline/bypass_gastrico.htm
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sutura rinforzata


Explanation:
Ciao Laura

"Sutura rinforzata" is a means of applying an extra layer of suture (with a differente suture material) on top of the mechanical suture.


The Web example I found related to bypass gastrico (Chirurgia Bariatrica: below) does not mention this type of sutura rinforzata, but I thought you could use the link.

The other link is about surgical pulmonary volume reduction, where "sutura rinforzata" appears (in this case, made of pericardium).

Buon lavoro
Elena


La RVP bilaterale in toracoscopia è sempre stata eseguita nella stessa seduta operatoria. Le resezioni parenchimali, come d’uso, sono state eseguite con **suturatrici meccaniche e la sutura rinforzata** con strisce di pericardio bovino. E’ sempre stato rimosso circa il 20 – 30 % del volume polmonare per lato trattato.


    Reference: http://www.amiciobesi.it/chirurgia.htm
    Reference: http://www.med.unipi.it/chirtor/epd.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutte e due. Domenica, grazie per il link. Preferisco scegliere una soluzione più neutra come "sutura rinforzata" perché non ho elementi per dire che si tratti di una triplice linea di sutura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
22 mins
  -> Grazie colega