KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

DIP joints

Italian translation: articolazioni interfalangee distali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIP joints
Italian translation:articolazioni interfalangee distali
Entered by: fdefoglio

15:49 Jul 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DIP joints
Joint of the hands, wrists or feet can be considered with the exception of the DIP joints of the hands.
fdefoglio
South Africa
articolazioni interfalangee distali (DIP),
Explanation:
l'acronimo sta per distal inter-phalangeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in inglese

http://www.kovacortho.com/ListOfItems.asp?IncludedPageID=126...

e in italiano

http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:40Z2wzioBfMJ:www.giornat...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto, tante grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distal interphalangeal= interfalangiche distalixxxElena Sgarbo
5articolazioni interfalangee distali (DIP),
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articolazioni interfalangee distali (DIP),


Explanation:
l'acronimo sta per distal inter-phalangeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in inglese

http://www.kovacortho.com/ListOfItems.asp?IncludedPageID=126...

e in italiano

http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:40Z2wzioBfMJ:www.giornat...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Perfetto, tante grazie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distal interphalangeal= interfalangiche distali


Explanation:
Buon lavoro defoglio

Elena


Extrinsic flexor muscles generate concurrent flexion of all three finger joints. Kamper DG, George Hornby T, Rymer WZ.

Sensory Motor Performance Program, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, 345 E Superior Street, Chicago, IL 606011, USA. d-kamper@northwestern.edu

The role of the forearm (extrinsic) finger flexor muscles in initiating rotation of the metacarpophalangeal (MCP) joint and in coordinating flexion at the MCP, the proximal interphalangeal (PIP), and distal **interphalangeal (DIP) joints** remains a matter of some debate.


Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... ma la frequenza maggiore è a carico delle ginocchia (60%), della colonna vertebrale (oltre il 50%), delle anche (30%), delle **interfalangiche distali** alle mani ...





    www.inca.it/notiziario/notiziario/2000/ Numero5_6/07Artrosi_gruista.PDF
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169