KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

proctors

Italian translation: supervisori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proctors
Italian translation:supervisori
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

16:35 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / EMEA policy
English term or phrase: proctors
Si tratta della politica dell'EMEA per i rappresentanti di un'azienda produttrice di dispositivi medicali che forniscono assistenza durante gli interventi. Dopo aver definito cosa si intende per rappresentanti e a chi si rivolge questa politica, compare questa frase: "Rules defining the role of ***Proctors*** exist separately, and are not affected by this policy." Non riesco a capire di che figura si tratti. Qualcuno lo sa? TIA
Anna Nicosia
supervisore
Explanation:
Hi Anna

In this context, a proctor is someone who is more experienced than the operator, and can provide guidance during the operator's first procedure(s) using a new device. We have proctors in our hospital come in and help us with new ICD's or pacemakers.

Thus, a proctor is not exactly the same as a mentor" (someone who teaches one-to-one on a long-term basis) or a "supervisor" (someone who monitors the work of several people, also long-term).

In Italian, however, I found one instance of "proctor" translated as "supervisore". Perhaps there's a better word yet, or perhaps you can leave "proctor".

Buon lavoro
Elena


Comitato Difesa Detenuti Onlus (Karl L. Guillen): le lettera da ...
... (lo Smu II permette le matite, le penne, la carta, i dispositivi di piegatura della ... per
i suoi esami e per l'autodifesa legale se un **proctor (supervisore)** o il ...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Elena, your explanation was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supervisorexxxElena Sgarbo
4agenti/procuratoriGiovanna Cerruti
2 +1supervisori?giogi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisori?


Explanation:
Sto invebtando.
Al college i proctors sono insegnanti che si occupano dell'andamento degli esami, dell'amministrazione e dell'applicazione dei regolamenti....purtroppo non lavoro in in un ospedale.....!!!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins
  -> grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisore


Explanation:
Hi Anna

In this context, a proctor is someone who is more experienced than the operator, and can provide guidance during the operator's first procedure(s) using a new device. We have proctors in our hospital come in and help us with new ICD's or pacemakers.

Thus, a proctor is not exactly the same as a mentor" (someone who teaches one-to-one on a long-term basis) or a "supervisor" (someone who monitors the work of several people, also long-term).

In Italian, however, I found one instance of "proctor" translated as "supervisore". Perhaps there's a better word yet, or perhaps you can leave "proctor".

Buon lavoro
Elena


Comitato Difesa Detenuti Onlus (Karl L. Guillen): le lettera da ...
... (lo Smu II permette le matite, le penne, la carta, i dispositivi di piegatura della ... per
i suoi esami e per l'autodifesa legale se un **proctor (supervisore)** o il ...



    web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/ comitdifesadetenuti/notizie.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Elena, your explanation was really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
44 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Elena

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti/procuratori


Explanation:

PROCTOR, an English variant of the word procurator; strictly, a person who takes charge or acts for another, and so approaching very nearly in meaning to agent
http://1911encyclopedia.org/P/index.htm

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547