KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

frase

Italian translation: Stereotacctic RadioSurgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SRS
Italian translation:Stereotacctic RadioSurgery
Entered by: babi

09:06 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: frase
Trattamento medico per una paziente che ha subito trauma cranico:

SRS planning was performed in consultation with a neurosurgeon and a medical physicist.
babi
maybe Stereotactic RadioSurgery
Explanation:
maybe SRS - Stereotactic RadioSurgery
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ewell/glossary.html
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radiochirurgia stereotatticahirselina
3 +1maybe Stereotactic RadioSurgeryhirselina
4radiochirurgia stereotassicaGiovanna Cerruti
3maybe Stereotactic RadioSurgeryhirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe Stereotactic RadioSurgery


Explanation:
maybe SRS - Stereotactic RadioSurgery
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ewell/glossary.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe Stereotactic RadioSurgery


Explanation:
maybe SRS - Stereotactic RadioSurgery
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ewell/glossary.html

Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) is a method of delivering high doses of ionizing radiation to a small target
within the cranium (skull). The most common applications of SRS include treatment of intracranial
metastases, arteriovenus malformations, acoustic neuromas (benign tumors originating on the eight cranial
nerves), or other benign intracranial tumors such as meningiomas or pituitary adenomas.http://www.bcbsnc.com/services/medical-policy/pdf/radiosurge...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiochirurgia stereotattica


Explanation:
maybe SRS - Stereotactic RadioSurgery
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ewell/glossary.html

Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) is a method of delivering high doses of ionizing radiation to a small target
within the cranium (skull). The most common applications of SRS include treatment of intracranial
metastases, arteriovenus malformations, acoustic neuromas (benign tumors originating on the eight cranial
nerves), or other benign intracranial tumors such as meningiomas or pituitary adenomas.http://www.bcbsnc.com/services/medical-policy/pdf/radiosurge...


    Reference: http:///www.anarchive.org/intl_it/fsr_qa.htm
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: ma vedo più spesso "stereotassica" (con le "ss")
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiochirurgia stereotassica


Explanation:
cioe`, da stereotassi, chirurgia senza sangue, incruenta

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547