KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

grounded outlet

Italian translation: presa con messa a terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded outlet
Italian translation:presa con messa a terra
Entered by: Barbara Baldi

16:44 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: grounded outlet
"plug the power cord into a properly grounded outlet".
mi serve più che altro una conferma non intendendomi di elettricità:
"presa a terra"?
E' sufficientemente tecnico?
Barbara Baldi
presa con messa a terra
Explanation:
per non rischiare malintesi
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e in particolare a te!
Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3presa con messa a terra
Elena Ghetti
5 +2presa elettrica a terra
Emanuela Galdelli
5presa a terra
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presa a terra


Explanation:
direi di si. CIao.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presa con messa a terra


Explanation:
per non rischiare malintesi

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e in particolare a te!
Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
14 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
3 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presa elettrica a terra


Explanation:
dire che è perfetto come dici tu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-11-10 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe essere presa elettrica con messa a terra o presa elettrica da / di terra

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: presa DI terra
4 mins

agree  verbis: DI terra
21 mins