KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

slings

Italian translation: fascie a tracolla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slings
Italian translation:fascie a tracolla
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

22:56 Jan 14, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / medical device
English term or phrase: slings
sarebbe la fascia che mantiene il braccio rialzato sospeso dal collo. c'e' un termine preciso utilizzabile?
grazie
Pasquale Capo
Canada
fascie a tracolla
Explanation:
plural

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fascie a tracolla
Ivana UK
5fascia/benda
Marco Oberto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fascia/benda


Explanation:
(‹Med›) fascia f, benda f (per sospendere un arto, ecc.).


Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fascie a tracolla


Explanation:
plural




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
17 mins

agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi
6 hrs