KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

cold cup

Italian translation: biopsia criogena


05:30 Jan 16, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cold cup
Si tratta di un tipo di pinze bioptiche: "cold cup biopsy forceps"

"multiple cold cup biopsies"

"...biopsies were obtained endoscopically using cold cup technique and processed using standard methods"

" This lesion was removed using cold cup biopsy forceps..."
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Italian translation:biopsia criogena
Explanation:
si oppone a quella del tipo "cauterizzante" e permette una minore invasività
Selected response from:

Luca Bassini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a entrambi; nel mio testo ho adottato la soluzione "pinze bioptiche a freddo"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biopsia criogena
Luca Bassini
3v.s.
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Ciao Gilberto,
mi sarebbe piaciuto ricambiare l'aiuto che mi hai dato in varie occasioni, per cui ho fatto un po' di ricerche. Non sono riuscita a trovare il corrispondente italiano, però ho trovato qualche spiegazione in inglese. Spero di esserti stata utile anche in minima parte. Fammi sapere come lo traduci...

Testo A
In bladder
biopsies obtained by a hot wire loop denudation most likely results from
thermal injury when there is a low risk of subsequent carcinoma in situ.
When the denuded biopsy sample was obtained by cold cup biopsy,
particularly when associated with a history of carcinoma in situ, most
cases represent neoplastic cell denudation and a high risk for
subsequent carcinoma in situ.

Testo B
The standard procedure for diagnosis and staging of bladder cancer is cystoscopy and bimanual examination under anesthesia (EUA). All visible tumors should be removed, and multiple random biopsies of the bladder wall, including the trigone and prostatic urethra, should be performed to rule out the presence of CIS or dysplasia. Cold-cup biopsy is preferred to avoid the effects of cautery, and the biopsy should extend deep into the muscle layer to enable determination of the depth of tumor invasion.


Testo C
The patient usually presents with hematuria, and the initial evaluation consists of cytologic analysis of a urine specimen and cystoscopy with cold cup biopsy, a technique in which a cup-shaped device is used to obtain urothelium without electric current.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biopsia criogena


Explanation:
si oppone a quella del tipo "cauterizzante" e permette una minore invasività

Luca Bassini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Grazie mille a entrambi; nel mio testo ho adottato la soluzione "pinze bioptiche a freddo"