KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

keyed up

Italian translation: Essere teso, agitato, nervoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To be keyed up
Italian translation:Essere teso, agitato, nervoso
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:07 Jan 20, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: keyed up
Feeling tense or keyed up
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
nervoso,
Explanation:
teso, agitato
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nervoso,
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +3ansioso, in preallarme, in attesaRaffaella Cornacchini
5 +2teso, nervoso, agitato
Angela Arnone
4 +1v.s.LACRI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ansioso, in preallarme, in attesa


Explanation:
tense or excited as in anticipation (Webster's)
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: anche teso/eccitato
1 min

agree  Simo Blom
48 mins

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
innervosita oppure nervosa

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Moderator note: please don't write "v.s." in place of the answer.
1 min

agree  Simo Blom
48 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nervoso,


Explanation:
teso, agitato

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
48 mins

agree  Claudia Mattaliano
51 mins

agree  Cheyenne
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teso, nervoso, agitato


Explanation:
gergale - Hoepli

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Mattaliano
51 mins

agree  Cheyenne
2 hrs