KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

wood alcohol

Italian translation: metanolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood alcohol
Italian translation:metanolo
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

09:40 Jan 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wood alcohol
Aspartame is extremely poisonous, and here is why. One of the toxic
ingredients of Aspartame is wood alcohol. When the temperature of Aspartame
exceeds 86 degrees F, the ***wood alcohol*** in the Aspartame is converted to
formaldehyde, and then to formic acid, which in turn causes metabolic
acidosis.
Sergio Santoro
metanolo
Explanation:

CH3OH;a flammable, toxic, mobile liquid, used as an industrial solvent, antifreeze, and in chemical manufacture; ingestion may result in severe acidosis, visual impairment, and other effects on the central nervous system.

Synonym: carbinol, methanol, pyroligneous alcohol, pyroligneous spirit, pyroxylic spirit, wood alcohol, wood naphtha, wood spirit.



Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6METANOLO
sabina moscatelli
4 +3metanolo
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
METANOLO


Explanation:
http://www.eniscuola.it/it/meta/glossario/m.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"alcool di legno\"
Dato che il metanolo si può ottenere dalla distillazione
secca del legno (Boyle, 1661) è anche detto alcool di legno

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 hrs

agree  paola sandrini
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
10 hrs

agree  rugiada
11 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metanolo


Explanation:

CH3OH;a flammable, toxic, mobile liquid, used as an industrial solvent, antifreeze, and in chemical manufacture; ingestion may result in severe acidosis, visual impairment, and other effects on the central nervous system.

Synonym: carbinol, methanol, pyroligneous alcohol, pyroligneous spirit, pyroxylic spirit, wood alcohol, wood naphtha, wood spirit.






    italian.realdictionary.com/english/methanol.asp - 15k
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day17 mins