KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical

Telescope arma

Italian translation: Braccio telescopico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Telescope arm
Italian translation:Braccio telescopico
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

22:29 Jan 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Telescope arma
Laser beam delivery:
Telescope arma
Daniele Rinaldi
braccio telescopico
Explanation:
I think that it is like a telescopic boom
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4braccio telescopico
Emanuela Galdelli
3 +1braccio di telescope
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telescope arma
braccio di telescope


Explanation:
assuming we are talking "telescope arms" instead of "arma", this might at least be a possibility: un apposito braccio maccanico di telescope

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 hr

neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: perchè "telescope" e non telescopico o telescopio? è il nome di una società?
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescope arm
braccio telescopico


Explanation:
I think that it is like a telescopic boom

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Thank you