KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

Neck-mild laterocollis to right

Italian translation: torcicollo spasmodico in forma clonica laterale destra


19:28 May 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Neck-mild laterocollis to right
è un sintomo di tremore essenziale
linda p
Italian translation:torcicollo spasmodico in forma clonica laterale destra
Explanation:
Vedere il sito:
http://www.distonia.it/clinica/torcicollo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-16 20:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refuso: laterocollo e non torcicollo
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torcicollo spasmodico in forma clonica laterale destraGiorgio Testa
4rachide cervicale: moderata lateroflessione destra
luskie
3lieve laterocollo verso destra
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neck-mild laterocollis to right
torcicollo spasmodico in forma clonica laterale destra


Explanation:
Vedere il sito:
http://www.distonia.it/clinica/torcicollo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-16 20:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refuso: laterocollo e non torcicollo

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 hrs
  -> grazie Alberta!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neck-mild laterocollis to right
lieve laterocollo verso destra


Explanation:
...non potrebbe essere: "Neck: mild laterocollis to the richt"?

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck-mild laterocollis to right
rachide cervicale: moderata lateroflessione destra


Explanation:
si tratta di un'alterazione posturale: un piegamento della testa a destra. in italian, laterocollis is simply 'collo in latero-flessione'.

with or without hyphen (you can also say latero-flessione), with or without 'a' (you can also say 'a destra').

you can also use lieve or leggera instead of moderata.

see refs:

[PDF] Abstracts / Relazioni
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Rachide cervicale in latero-flessione e rotazione sinistra. Braccio dx : omero
intraruotato e avambraccio in pronazione. Braccio sin :omero extraruotato ...
www.medart.pillole.com/dispensa.pdf
PDF] Carrozzina elettronica: scelta di ausilio tecnologico in et ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... In posizione assisa si evidenzia una latero-flessione a destra (emisoma
controlaterale ... TREMORE INTENZIONALE. • SPASTICITA’ ...
www.siva.it/ftp/1999_summa.pdf

Riabilitazione
... Il risultato sara' sempre e comunque uno squilibrio posturale, ove la bascula delle
spalle e del bacino, le rotazioni, la leggera lateroflessione della testa ...
www.eurocclusion.com/page/index.php?id=49&List=3,49

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-24 13:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

linda, it\'s ok with your choice, so this addendum is not for the points, but in your exclusive interest:
as I\'m sure you already know, clonic is opposed to tonic, and it has the specific meaning of clonic movements (think eg to epilepsy) - although we\'re talking here about \'tremore essenziale\', I think \"laterocollis\" refers to side bending or head tilt as a tonic phenomenon. I still may be wrong, but please ensure to double-check it all. cheers

There are different types of dystonia - one being spasmodic torticollis.


There are three varieties of Spasmodic Torticollis:
Tonic - when the head turns to one side.
Clonic - which involves the shaking of the head.
Mixed - which involves both.

Movements of the head fall into one of four categories:
Rotational - turns to the side.
Laterocollis - leans towards the shoulder.
Retrocollis - leans back.
Anterocollis - leans forward.

Source: http://www.torticollis.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-05-24 14:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

forget it all, and forgive me please - now I\'ve gone through some sites comparing parkinson\'s disease and tremore essenziale, and I\'ve seen the latter is usually localized mainly just in the arms and neck regions, so it\'s quite likely that here we\'re speaking of a clonic form. wish I did not ever answer this question :o( ciao


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=collo+laterofle...
    Reference: http://www.bcm.edu/neurology/struct/parkinson/dystonia.html
luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222