KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

drawing pain

Italian translation: formicolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing pain
Italian translation:formicolio
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

17:15 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drawing pain
The wrist area feels bruised, with burning or **drawing pains**.

I cannot find it in any dictionary.
Context: CTS
Thanks
deud
formicolio
Explanation:
di solito i medici lo chiamano comunemente così
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vs
luskie
4formicolioAlberta Batticciotto
4as at the dentist's, perhapsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as at the dentist's, perhaps


Explanation:
This is what I understand as a drawing pain; a pain as if the dentist were drawing a tooth.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formicolio


Explanation:
di solito i medici lo chiamano comunemente così

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
hai presente quando ti si addormenta una gamba a tal punto che senti tirare? beh, secondo me potrebbe essere quello. qualcosa a metà tra una forte sensazione di intorpidimento e un dolore crampiforme, in questo senso tensivo. come chiamarlo di preciso non lo so, e ora non ho molto tempo per mettermi a cercare, spero che intanto possa essere utile questa interpretazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-05-24 18:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, on google there\'s little consistency on the matter... a few excepts:

- drawing pain, as if the arm had been strained by violent exertion

- down-drawing pain, as if sore from lying on it (aft. ½ h.)

- Drawing pain as if sprained, in first phalanx and joint of l. thumb, < motion,
and while in bed the same pain in r. great toe.

- drawing pain as if muscles too short.


\"una forse sensazione di intorpidimento tensivo/crampiforme\" is the best I can come up with right now

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-24 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exceRpts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-26 01:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

formicolio=intorpidimento
I do not think it\'s as simple as that
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-26 01:42:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

formicolio is called tingling or \'pins and needles\'.

have a look here:

\"Individuals affected with the disorder describe the sensations as pulling, drawing, crawling, wormy, boring, tingling, pins and needles, prickly, and sometimes painful sensations that are usually accompanied by an overwhelming urge to move the legs. Sudden muscle jerks may also occur.\"

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie