KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

signalling molecule

Italian translation: molecole trasmettitrici


14:50 Jun 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: signalling molecule
The bottom-up approach starts with the genome and the signalling molecules, which have been identified to mediate information processing in the central nervous system.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Italian translation:molecole trasmettitrici
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-24 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trasmettitrici di informazioni

....tutto il processo dell\'ovulazione inizia grazie all\'azione di una rete di molecole trasmettitrici, note come EGF (Epithelial Growth Factor), stimolate da LH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 15:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esistono le molecole o le cellule riceventi e quelle che trasmettono (trasmettitrici) segnali e informazioni al cervello
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molecola segnale
Elena Ghetti
4molecole trasmettitriciRomina Minucci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molecola segnale


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&biw=853&q="molecola segnal...

della colonia da una molecola-segnale chiamata Auto-Inducer-2. (AI-2). ...the exchange of an extracellular signalling molecule called Auto-Inducer 2 ...
www.tilgher.it/chrCorrelati/upload/doc/AttBiol951.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
58 mins

agree  luskie
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molecole trasmettitrici


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-24 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trasmettitrici di informazioni

....tutto il processo dell\'ovulazione inizia grazie all\'azione di una rete di molecole trasmettitrici, note come EGF (Epithelial Growth Factor), stimolate da LH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 15:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esistono le molecole o le cellule riceventi e quelle che trasmettono (trasmettitrici) segnali e informazioni al cervello

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40