KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

deface

Italian translation: cancellate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deface
Italian translation:cancellate
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:38 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / API Packaging Materials
English term or phrase: deface
If containers are re-used, they should be cleaned in accordance with documented procedures and all previous labels should be removed or defaced.

Se i contenitori sono riutilizzati dovrebbero essere puliti secondo le procedure documentate e le etichette precedenti dovrebbero essere rimosse o ...?

Grzie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
cancellate
Explanation:
defaced = sfregiato, deturpato, cancellato

in questo contesto senza dubbio 'cancellato'.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancellateGiorgio Testa
3rendere illeggibile
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellate


Explanation:
defaced = sfregiato, deturpato, cancellato

in questo contesto senza dubbio 'cancellato'.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
9 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna!

agree  kpi
14 mins
  -> grazie kpi!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendere illeggibile


Explanation:
alternativa

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61