KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

whichever is the longer

Italian translation: vedi sotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whichever is the longer
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:35 Jul 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / API Packaging Materials
English term or phrase: whichever is the longer
Appropriately identified reserve samples of each API should be retained for one year after the expiry date of the batch assigned by the manufacturer, or for three years after distribution of the batc assigned by the manufacturer, or for three years after distribution of the batch, whichever is the longer.

Campioni di scorta adeguatamente identificati di ogni lotto di API dovrebbero essere conservati per un anno dopo la data di scadenza del lotto assegnata dal produttore, o per tre anni dopo la distribuzione del lotto

Qualunque sia, la più lontana (?)

Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
io lo metterei alla fine , tra parentesi:
"(applicare la scadenza più lontana)"
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la scadenza meno prossima
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
4 +2vedi sotto
marina callegari
4a seconda di quale dei due termini è più lungo
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a seconda di quale dei due termini è più lungo


Explanation:
...un'idea

Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
io lo metterei alla fine , tra parentesi:
"(applicare la scadenza più lontana)"

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la scadenza meno prossima


Explanation:
the longer of the 3 periods of time, i.e. the one which expires later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 10:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the 1 year after expiry date is 2009 and the ohter two are 2008 and 2007 then the sample should be kept until 2009, i.e. one year after the expiry date assigned by the manufacturer

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day8 hrs