KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

on what amounted to a

Italian translation: per ciò che equivaleva / corrispondeva a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on what amounted to a
Italian translation:per ciò che equivaleva / corrispondeva a
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

20:52 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: on what amounted to a
When they were born, Type 1 diabetes was still a death sentence ­ within weeks or months in most cases, or in a few years on what amounted to a starvation diet. Type 2 could often be controlled with diet and exercise, but otherwise, it usually led to years of debilitating illness and a shortened life.
linda p
per ciò che equivaleva / corrispondeva a
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per ciò che equivaleva / corrispondeva a
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3con una dieta praticamente da fame
Luisa Doplicher
3per quella che risultava essere una dieta da fame
Ennio Delle Piane


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per ciò che equivaleva / corrispondeva a


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1444

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per quella che risultava essere una dieta da fame


Explanation:
un'alternativa..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 22:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, volevo dire "con quella che risultava ..."

Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con una dieta praticamente da fame


Explanation:
una proposta :)

Luisa Doplicher
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7