KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

gas

Italian translation: meteorismo


14:11 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gas
Probiotic substances for use in the treatment of gastrointestinal conditions, diarrhoea, heartburn, acid indigestion, lactose intolerance, irritable bowel syndrome, gas and for the improvement of digestive health and enhancement of the body's natural immune system; quella parola lì in mezzo, mi da qualche problema... grazie!
didiv
Italian translation:meteorismo
Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo...
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4meteorismo
Filippa Addis
5 +1gasRomina Minucci
4 +1flatulenzaSFadda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatulenza


Explanation:
aria nello stomaco

SFadda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meteorismo


Explanation:
Credo si tratti di questo...

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: giusto anche questo, come termine piu' "tecnico" - qual'e' migliore dipende del lettore target del testo
2 mins

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
1 hr

agree  Debora Villa
3 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas


Explanation:
si tratta di gas all'interno dell'intestino o dello stomaco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 14:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laleva.cc/almanacco/vitamina_C.html
dosi ampie di vitamina C possono dare effetti collaterali. I sintomi possono essere una leggera sensazione di bruciore durante l’orinazione, disordini intestinali o diarrea, gas intestinali o dolori addominali, arrossamenti cutanei e nausea.

poi come dice Filippa, la presenza di gas o aria nella pancia causa il meteorismo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 14:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gas intestinali

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
25 mins
  -> grazie mille