KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

facing

Italian translation: di fronte


17:40 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: facing
Since 1988, XXX has been designing solutions to the demanding situations facing orthopedic surgeons, hospitals and their patients.
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Italian translation:di fronte
Explanation:
le situazioni che gli ortopedici,.... si trovano di fronte (o "devono affrontare", o "si trovano a dover affrontare"....)
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4si trovano a dover affrontare
Laura Gentili
4 +3di fronteAlfredo Tutino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
si trovano a dover affrontare


Explanation:
che chirurghi ortopedici, strutture ospedaliere e pazienti si trovano a dover affrontare.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: e già...
0 min

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio
1 min

agree  Glenda Janssen
3 hrs

agree  giogi: a cui devono far fronte chirurghi ortopedici[...].
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
di fronte


Explanation:
le situazioni che gli ortopedici,.... si trovano di fronte (o "devono affrontare", o "si trovano a dover affrontare"....)

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Gentili: eh già... ciao Alfredo!
2 mins
  -> grazie - stai bene!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  giogi
1 day21 hrs
  -> grazie