KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

get labeled

Italian translation: che vengono etichettate


13:10 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: get labeled
The market for treatment gets enlarged in two ways:
by narrowing the defi nition of so normal experiences get labeled as pathologic, and by expanding the
defi nition of disease to include earlier,
milder, and presymptomatic forms
simona soldati
Italian translation:che vengono etichettate
Explanation:
esperienze normali che vengono etichettate come ...
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2etichettateRomina Minucci
4 +2che vengono classificate / etichettate / presentate
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +2che vengono etichettate
marina callegari


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che vengono etichettate


Explanation:
esperienze normali che vengono etichettate come ...

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che vengono classificate / etichettate / presentate


Explanation:
"...come patologiche...". Credo che il get si possa anche omettere nella traduzione, perché nell'inglese rafforza il "labeled": letteralmente potrebbe essere "...che si fanno, che si suole etichettare come patologiche".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: lo so ;-)
16 mins
  -> Grazie e ciao Simona, la spiegazione mi ha fatto perdere un minuto prezioso... :-))

agree  texjax DDS PhD: (capita spesso..). Felice di ritrovarti!
33 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Tex. Altrettanto per me!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etichettate


Explanation:
etichettate come patologiche

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 13:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLASSIFICATE, QUALIFICATE se preferisci

buon lavoro

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
18 mins