KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

trade-offs

Italian translation: valutazione dei benefici e dei rischi


12:43 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: trade-offs
Medical treatments always involve trade-offs; people with mild symptoms have little to gain, and treatment may end up causing more harm than good.
simona soldati
Italian translation:valutazione dei benefici e dei rischi
Explanation:
http://www.farmacovigilanza.org/focus/200105/4.asp
http://www.saperidoc.it/tema_4.html
http://www.ceveas.it/ceveas/ceveas/chisiamo/attivita/Root.as...
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2valutazione dei benefici e dei rischi
Luca Ruella
3 +1compromessi
Luisa Doplicher
3valutazione dei pro e dei contro
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromessi


Explanation:
una proposta

Luisa Doplicher
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
0 min
  -> grazie Mihaela :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valutazione dei pro e dei contro


Explanation:
...risolverei così :-)

buon lavoro

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 507

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valutazione dei benefici e dei rischi


Explanation:
http://www.farmacovigilanza.org/focus/200105/4.asp
http://www.saperidoc.it/tema_4.html
http://www.ceveas.it/ceveas/ceveas/chisiamo/attivita/Root.as...

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: sembra la soluzione più elegante
36 mins

agree  Pnina
2 days19 hrs