KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

engraftment

Italian translation: attecchimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraftment
Italian translation:attecchimento
Entered by: Simona Darò

09:27 Feb 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: engraftment
Si sta parlando di trapianto di cellule staminali ematopoietiche. Volevo sapere se "engraftment" può essere tradotto come "attecchimento" del trapianto. Ho trovato le seguenti definizioni in inglese:
• The process of infused donor stem cells homing to the marrow of a recipient and producing blood cells of all types. Engraftment is first evident when new white cells, red cells and platelets begin to appear in the recipient's blood following stem cell transplantation.
• The process by which transplanted or transfused cells (for example, after a bone marrow transplant) begin to grow and reproduce themselves within the recipient.
• Engraftment is the process in which the newly transplanted stem cells begin to function and start producing new blood cells.
• The successful implantation and function of stem cells in the patient's bone marrow cavities.
Simona Darò
attecchimento
Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.xagena.it/news/e-pediatria_it_news/9b972ab65a176d...
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attecchimento
Laura Gentili
3innesto
Clelia Tarasco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attecchimento


Explanation:
Vedi ad esempio:
http://www.xagena.it/news/e-pediatria_it_news/9b972ab65a176d...

Laura Gentili
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 647
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta Bertoli
16 mins

agree  silvia manganelli
2 hrs

agree  Laura Pili
6 hrs

agree  Jessica Boveri
373 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innesto


Explanation:
in questo articolo si parla di innesto delle cellule


    Reference: http://www.iconocast.com/italian.php?u=/News_Files/A0EI6/New...
Clelia Tarasco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 86