KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

to gauge

Italian translation: modulare


15:28 Feb 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabetes
English term or phrase: to gauge
SI tratta di uno studio su diversi regimi per il trattamento del diabete rivolto a medici generici.
Nella parte seguente, quale traduzione è più indicata per gauge?

Thinking of the differences in the situations where you refer a patient to a diabetes specialist rather than initiate a non-oral therapy yourself, what are the three most likely situations where you refer to a diabetes specialist for initiation rather than initiate non-oral therapy yourself?
SELECT THE THREE MOST LIKELY SITUATIONS:
...
To (help) ***gauge*** the insulin regimen
...

semplicemente 'misurare', o meglio qualcosa come 'portare a un determinato grado/livello/misura', o altro ancora?
Grazie mille!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
Italian translation:modulare
Explanation:
Nel senso di variare la terapia insulinica a seconda della risposta e delle condizioni esterne (livello di esercizio fisico, tipo e quantità di alimenti, ecc.)
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modulare
Gilberto Lacchia
4misurare/valutare /stimare
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misurare/valutare /stimare


Explanation:
possono funzionare?

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modulare


Explanation:
Nel senso di variare la terapia insulinica a seconda della risposta e delle condizioni esterne (livello di esercizio fisico, tipo e quantità di alimenti, ecc.)

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pili
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  albacross: Esatto al 100%! Vedi:www.progettodiabete.org/expert/2001/e2_884.html
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Patrizia Ferrara
2 hrs