KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

M spike

Italian translation: picco M


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M spike
Italian translation:picco M
Entered by: Simona Darò

11:00 Mar 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: M spike
Si parla del trattamento di alcuni linfomi.
La frase completa è:
The use of nucleoside analogues is effective in decreasing adenopathy and splenomegaly and controlling the M spike.
Simona Darò
picco M
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Componente monoclonaleafasana
4picco M
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m spike
picco M


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1437
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m spike
Componente monoclonale


Explanation:
Le componenti monoclonali sono l'espressione al quadro proteico elettroforetico della produzione di molecole di immunoglobuline di classe IgG, IgA o IgM , caratteristiche di malattie come il Mieloma multiplo e la Malattia di Waldenstrom; si possono riscontrare peraltro associate ad altre malattie linfoproliferative nonchè come condizioni isolate asintomatiche (MGUS).

afasana
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20