KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical (general)

blood shear

Italian translation: stress di parete/stress parietale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood shear
Italian translation:stress di parete/stress parietale
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

15:51 Mar 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / perfusion system
English term or phrase: blood shear
The systems must operate with consistent, efficient gastransfer, minimized *blood shear*, low priming volume and low blood-side pressure drop
Franco Mori
Italy
stress di parete
Explanation:
credo che si tratti di blood shear stress, che viene appunto definito stress di parete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-12 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovvero, la forza di scorrimento indotta sulla parete del vaso dal moto sanguigno
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stress di parete
texjax DDS PhD
3perdita di sangue
Merystella Magrino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perdita di sangue


Explanation:
visto che il significato comune di shear è taglio, in questo caso penso significhi che vengono ridotte al minimo le perdite di sangue.

Merystella Magrino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stress di parete


Explanation:
credo che si tratti di blood shear stress, che viene appunto definito stress di parete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-12 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovvero, la forza di scorrimento indotta sulla parete del vaso dal moto sanguigno

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusannaD
1 hr
  -> grazie Susanna

agree  Pnina
1 day19 hrs
  -> Grazie Pnina! Come stai? Un abbraccio

agree  Marta Bevanda: o anche stress parietale
1 day21 hrs
  -> Grazie Marta. Sì, certo, anche stress parietale.